FitChicago Class Offerings and Schedule: Fall 2017

FitChicago Class Offerings and Schedule: Fall 2017

The FitChicago program offers 11 different classes each week during the fall 2017 quarter.

The weekly schedule below will run from September 25 to December 10, with no classes held on November 23-24.

FitChicago classes are free of charge for UChicago students (excluding private swim lessons). Drop-in fitness classes are currently offered to members of Ratner: abs, barre, boot camp, cardio kickboxing, group resistance training, pilates, strong by zumba, beginner yoga, intermediate yoga, and zumba. Community members must purchase a Fitness Punch Card at the Ratner Athletics Center front desk to participate in these classes.

PLEASE NOTE: Private swim lessons require pre-registration with Mary Flynn. Lessons are conducted on Mondays and Tuesday (6 - 9 PM) and Sundays (8 - 10 AM).

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
7:00
AM

Cardio Kickboxing
7 - 8 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman

Beginner Yoga
7 - 8 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman

Boot Camp
7:10 - 8 AM
Crown Field House
Instructor: Jackson

Cardio Kickboxing
7 - 8 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman

Beginner Yoga
7 - 8 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman

Boot Camp
7:10 - 8 AM
Crown Field House
Instructor: Jackson

Cardio Kickboxing
7 - 8 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman
   
8:00
AM
Abs Express
8 - 8:15 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman
Zumba
8:15 - 9:05 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Cruz

Abs Express
8 - 8:15 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman

Strong By Zumba
8:30 - 9:20 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Cruz 

Zumba
8:15 - 9:05 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Cruz
Abs Express
8 - 8:15 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman
Cardio Kickboxing
8:15 - 9:15 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman
 
9:00
AM
             
10:00
AM
            Zumba
10 - 10:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Cruz
11:00
AM
             

12:00
PM

Beginner Yoga
12 - 1 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Schulman

Pilates
12 - 12:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Bioni

Beginner Yoga
12 - 1 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Rivers

Pilates
12 - 12:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Bussard

Beginner Yoga
12 - 1 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Rivers
   
1:00
PM
             
2:00
PM
             
3:00
PM
             
4:00
PM
  Barre
4 - 4:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: McCarron 
  Barre
4 - 4:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: McCarron 
     
5:00
PM
  Group Resistance
Training

5 - 6 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: McCarron
  Group Resistance
Training

5 - 6 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: McCarron
     
6:00
PM
Zumba
6:15 - 7:05 PM
Crown Field House
Instructor: Cruz / Lewis

Intermediate Yoga
6 - 7 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Pompeii

Zumba
6:15 - 7:05 PM
Crown Field House
Instructor: Cruz / Lewis

Intermediate Yoga
6 - 7 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Newman

Zumba
6:15 - 7:05 PM
Crown Field House
Instructor: Cruz / Lewis