Kurtenbach, UChicago Women Capture Titles; Men's Team Second at ONU

Kurtenbach, UChicago Women Capture Titles; Men's Team Second at ONU

BOURBONNAIS, Ill. – Senior Khia Kurtenbach led the way with her first individual title of the season and the University of Chicago women came out of a bye week with a bang en route to capturing Friday's Midwest Intercollegiate team title, hosted by Olivet Nazarene University.

Kurtenbach finished the 5-kilometer race with a time of 18 minutes, 23 seconds to capture medalist honors, nine seconds ahead of runner-up Megan Deweerd of Trinity Christian (18:32).

The Maroon women won their second meet of the year with 29 points, thanks to four more Top 10 finishes from Claire Costelloe (fourth, 18:48), Kelsey Dunn (fifth, 18:56), Cassidy McPherson (ninth, 19:03), and Abigail Shoemaker (10th, 19:05).

University of St. Francis (Ill.) was second (82 points) and host Olivet Nazarene was third with 103 points to round out the top three teams in the 10-team event.

Also scoring for the Maroons in the Top 15 were Claire Brockway (12th, 19:10) and Emily Schmitt (13th, 19:11).

The UChicago men's team also put together a strong finish, taking second place in the team standings with 75 points behind winner North Central College (15 points).

Rookie Ryan Cutter was the top finisher for the Maroons, crossing the finish line in a time of 25 minutes, 27 seconds for seventh place in the 8K race. Sophomore Ralph Patejunas was next, finishing 13th (25:40), just ahead of teammate Jordan Olson (14th, 25:42).

Andrew Kates (20th, 26:10), Chase Gardner (21st, 26:11), Jacob Gosselin (22nd, 26:13), and Joe Previdi (24th, 26:18) rounded out the scoring for UChicago in the 16-team event.

UChicago women's top finishers (5K)
Khia Kurtenbach (Sr.) – 1st place, 18:23
Claire Costelloe (Sr.) – 4th, 18:48
Kelsey Dunn (Sr.) – 5th, 18:56
Cassidy McPherson (Sr.) – 9th, 19:03
Abigail Shoemaker (Fr.) – 10th, 19:05
Claire Brockway (So.) – 12th, 19:10
Emily Schmitt (Fr.) – 13th, 19:11

UChicago men's top finishers (8K)
Ryan Cutter (Fr.) – 7th, 25:27
Ralph Patejunas (So.) – 13th, 25:40
Jordan Olson (Fr.) – 14th, 25:42
Andrew Kates (So.) – 20th, 26:10
Charles Gardner (Fr.) – 21st, 26:11
Jacob Gosselin (Jr.) – 22nd, 26:13
Joe Previdi (So.) – 24th, 26:18

 

NEXT RACE

  • Saturday, Oct. 7: UChicago at Lucian Rosa Invitational, Kenosha, Wis., 10 a.m.