Maroon Track & Field Teams Sweep Phoenix Invite to Open 2018

Women's 4x400 relay team
Women's 4x400 relay team

CHICAGO – The University of Chicago men's and women's indoor track and field teams kicked off the 2018 season with two team sweeps in Saturday's home Phoenix Invitational at Henry Crown Field House.

The Maroons won a combined 17 events, with the No. 7-ranked women capturing 10 of those 17.

Lucy Kenig-Zielser started the day with a win in the women's 5,000 meters, finishing in a time of 19:04.78. The women's squad also captured wins in the 1-mile from senior Khia Kurtenbach (5:14.50) and the 800, as Sophia Smith came in first with a time of 2:27.96.

In the sprint races, Robin Peter crossed the line first in the 60-meter hurdles (9.34), Alisha Harris won the 60-meter dash (8.14) and Nicole VacaGuzman captured top honors in the 200 (26.70). Three Maroon women won titles in the field events: Laura Darcey in the high jump (1.62 meters)m Angel Fluet in the pole vault (3.53 meters) and Grace Penders in the triple jump (10.77 meters).

Capping the five school meet for the women was the 4x400 relay squad of Gabrielle Halaby, Mary Martin, Katie Jasminski, and Olivia Cattau, who topped the UChicago "B" relay with a time of 4:12.05.

On the men's side, the Maroons got two wins in the distance races by Ryan Cutter in the 1-mile run (4:27.61) and Tim Koenning in the 3,000 meters (9:11.16), plus another title in middle distance with Joe Previdi's win in the 800 meters (1:57.29).

In field events, Eric Yu (triple jump, 13.13) and Alex Scott (shot put, 14.44) took home wins and sprinters Patrick LeFevre (60-meter hurdles, 8.60) and Tyson Miller (200 meters, 22.96) were also victorious.

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Saturday, Jan. 20: UChicago at Illinois Wesleyan 1-55 Triangular, 11 a.m. CT

Pheonix Invitational 
Women's Team Scores: 1. Chicago 295, 2. Aurora 150.5, Concordia-Chicago 63.5, Knox 32, Illinois Tech 10.
Men's Team Scores: 1. Chicago 259, Aurora 143, Knox 55, Concordia-Chicago 50, Illinois Tech 41.

Event Winners

Women
5,000-meter run – Lucy Kenig-Ziesler, 19:04.78
1 mile run – Khia Kurtenbach, 5:14.50
60-meter hurdles – Robin Peter, 9.34
60-meter dash – Alisha Harris, 8.14
800-meter run – Sophia Smith, 2:27.96
High jump – Laura Darcey, 1.62m
200-meter dash – Nicole VacaGuzman, 26.70
Pole vault – Angel Fluet, 3.53m
Triple jump – Grace Penders, 10.77m
4x400 relay – Gabrielle Halaby, Mary Martin, Katie Jasminski, Olivia Cattau

Men
1-mile run – Ryan Cutter, 4:27.61
60-meter hurdles – Patrick LeFevre, 8.60
800-meter run – Joe Previdi, 1:57.29
Triple jump – Eric Yu, 13.13m
200-meter dash – Tyson Miller, 22.96
3,000-meter run – Tim Koenning, 9:11.16
Shot put – Alexander Scott, 14.44m