Maroon Track & Field Picks Up Four Event Wins at Wisconsin-Whitewater

Sophie Elgamal and Joe Previdi
Sophie Elgamal and Joe Previdi

WHITEWATER, Wis. – Behind four event titles, the University of Chicago women's track and field team took runner-up honors to the host in Saturday's Midwest Elite Invitational hosted by University of Wisconsin-Whitewater.

The Maroon men's squad placed seventh with 39 points, paced by six top-five event finishes.

Senior Ade Ayoola and junior Alexandra Thompson helped UChicago take the top two in the women's high jump at 1.62 meters, with Ayoola winning with the least amount of jumps. Senior Megan Verner-Crist emerged victorious in the women's mile in a winning time of 5:06.49, and classmate Cassidy McPherson wasn't far behind in third at 5:07.69.

Sophomore Robin Peter was again the top finisher in the 60-meter hurdles, once more breaking the nine-second mark with a winning time of 8.98 seconds - just 0.8 off her 8.90 time from last weekend that earned her University Athletic Association (UAA) Athlete of the Week.

First-year Sophie Elgamal rounded out the Maroons women's winners, taking the 3,000-meter title with a time of 10:09.18.

For the men, it was again Alexander Scott with a strong throw in the shot put, as the sophomore placed third with a mark of 15.49 meters.

Sophomore Joe Previdi also continued his strong season in the 800, placing second with a time of 1:55.35 - less than a second off winner Brian Kuehl of Wisconsin-Whitewater. Sophomore Alexander Scott was third in the shot put at 15.49 meters.

Kiyan Tavangar (mile), Peter Kreuch (3,000 meters) and Will Ackerman (60-meter hurdles) also recorded top 5 finishes for the Maroon men's team.

 

Women's Top Finishes
High jump – 1, Ade Ayoola, 1.62m; 2, Alexandra Thompson, 1.62m
Mile – 1, Megan Verner-Crist, 5:06.49; 3, Cassidy McPherson, 5:07.69
3,000 – 1, Sophie Elgamal, 10:09.18; 4, Kelsey Dunn, 10:21.17
60 hurdles – 1, Robin Peter, 8.96
400 – 3, Nicole VacaGuzman, 59.25
4x400 – 3, Nicole VacaGuzman, Mary Martin, Emma Koether, Gabrielle Halaby, 4:01.82
Pole vault - 4, Angel Fluet, 3.38m
5,000 - 4, Maggie Boudreau, 17:59.44

Men's Top Finishes
800 – 2, Joe Previdi, 1:55.35
Shot put – 3, Alexander Scott, 15.49m
Mile – 5, Kiyan Tavangar, 4:25.03
60 hurdles – 5, Will Ackerman, 8.58
3,000 – 5, Peter Kreuch, 8:52.04
4x400 - 5, Obinnaya Wamuo, Elliott Paintsil, Ben Chaimberg, Tyson Miller, 3:27.13

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Saturday, Feb. 17 @ 11:30 AM: Margaret Bradley Invitational at UChicago (Henry Crown Field House)