Darcey Highlights UChicago Track & Field All-UAA Performers; Women's Coaching Staff Honored

Laura Darcey
Laura Darcey

UAA Indoor Track & Field Awards

CHICAGO – University of Chicago sophomore Laura Darcey highlighted the All-University Athletic Association indoor track & field special awards, released by the league office Thursday.

Darcey, who captured both the women's high jump and long jump event titles at last weekend's UAA Indoor Championships, was named the UAA's Most Outstanding Performer in field events, and the team champion Maroons were honored with the Women's Coaching Staff of the Year award.

As a first-year, Darcey was previously named the 2017 UAA Outdoor Track and Field Rookie of the Year. She won this year's indoor high jump and long jump titles with marks of 1.68 meters -- tying the school record -- and 5.49 meters, respectively.

Maroons' Head Coach Chris Hall and his assistants – Stephen Fleagle, Nicole Murphy, Mary Banker, Liz Composto, Nii Ayi, Michael Bennett, Andrew Maneval, and Stephanie Richartz – led the UChicago women to their fifth UAA indoor championship and first since 2015.

In total, the Maroons garnered 20 All-UAA finishes – 14 on the women's side and six for the men. Those included six titles with Darcey on the women's side, and for the men: Joe Previdi (800), Patrick LeFevre (60 hurdles), Alexander Scott (shot put), and the 4x400 relay team of Obinnaya Wamuo, Elliott Paintsil, Ben Chaimberg, and Tyson Miller.

Sophomore Mary Martin earned four total All-UAA honors, Nicole VacaGuzman recorded three and Darcey, Olivia Cattau, Ade Ayoola, and Tyson Miller each earned two All-UAA honors each with their performances in multiple events at the indoor championships.


2018 UAA Indoor All-UAA Finishes

60 meters – 2, Alisha Harris, 7.82; 3, Mary Martin, 7.94
200 meters – 2, Mary Martin, 25.73; Nicole VacaGuzman, 25.75
400 meters – 2, Nicole VacaGuzman, 57.61
1 mile – 2, Megan Verner-Crist, 5:03.99
4x400 relay – 2, Emma Koether, Mary Martin, Olivia Cattau, Nicole VacaGuzman, 3:57.23
High jump – 1, Laura Darcey, 1.68m; 2, Alexandra Thompson, 1.62; 3, Ade Ayoola, 1.62m
Shot put – 2, Ade Ayoola, 12.09m
Long jump – 1, Laura Darcey, 5.49m; 2, Mary Martin, 5.39m
Distance medley – 3, Maddie DeVoe, Olivia Cattau, Katie Jasminski, Emma Dyer, 12:23.05

200 – 2, Tyson Miller, 22.66
800 – 1, Joe Previdi, 1:54.88
60 hurdles – 1, Patrick LeFevre, 8.28
4x400 relay – 1, Obinnaya Wamuo, Elliott Paintsil, Ben Chaimberg, Tyson Miller, 3:22.77
Shot put – 1, Alexander Scott, 15.68m
High jump – 3, Will Ackerman, 1.91m