Maroon Women Take Third, Men Fifth at Vic Godfrey Open

Kelsey Dunn, left, and Ralph Patejunas
Kelsey Dunn, left, and Ralph Patejunas

Women's Results - Individual | Team 

Men's Results - Individual | Team

SOMERS, Wis. – Led by senior Khia Kurtenbach's third-place finish, the University of Chicago women's cross country team took third place in the 11-team Wisconsin-Parkside Vic Godrey Open Saturday.

On the men's side, freshman Ryan Cutter crossed the line first for the Maroons with his Top 15 finish to lead UChicago to fifth-place in the 10-team event.

Kurtenbach recorded a 5-kilometer time of 17:51.7 to take third overall in the 163-runner field, just behind Division I Marquette teammates Jessica Parker (first, 17:47) and Jennifer Parker (second, 17:51.5).

Classmate Kelsey Dunn (20th, 18:55) also earned a Top 20 finish, while teammates Emma Dyer (27th, 19:08) and Abigail Shoemaker (31st, 19:12) weren't far behind to lead a strong Maroon pack.

The UChicago women scored 99 points to take third place in a field that featured four NCAA Division I teams and three Division II teams. Marquette won the event with 28 points and Northern Michigan took second with 99.

For the men, Cutter was the top Maroon finisher for the second-straight week, running his first collegiate 8K in a time of 26:13. Sophomore Ralph Patejunas was the next UChicago finisher in 24th (26:30), followed by Charles Gardner (31st, 26:43) and Joe Previdi (35th, 26:49).

The Maroon men scored 133 points for fifth place, just behind Division II Michigan Tech (110). Marquette also won the men's race with 27 points, followed by DePaul (74) and host Wisconsin-Parkside.

Of the top seven UChicago men's finishers, four were freshmen.

 

UChicago women's top finishers (5K)
Khia Kurtenbach (Sr.) – 3rd place, 17:51
Kelsey Dunn (Sr.) – 20th place. 18:55
Emma Dyer (Fr.) – 27th place, 19:08
Abigail Shoemaker (Fr.) – 31st place, 19:12
Maggie Boudreau (So.) – 34th place, 19:18
Emily Schmitt (Fr.) – 37th place, 19:23
Claire Costelloe (Sr.) – 39th place, 19:26

UChicago men's top finishers (8K)
Ryan Cutter (Fr.) – 15th place, 26:13
Ralph Patejunas (So.) – 24th place, 26:30
Charles Gardner (Fr.) – 31st place, 31st, 26:43
Joe Previdi (So.) – 35th place, 26:49
Jordan Olson (Fr.) – 42nd place, 26:57
William Shine (Fr.) – 48th place, 27:06
Owen Melia (Jr.) – 60th place, 27:31

 

NEXT RACE

  • Saturday, Sept. 22: UChicago at Augustana Invitational: Women's 6K race, 5 p.m. CT; Men's 8K race, 5:45 p.m.