Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

OOC Gives Out Year-End Awards at 2018-19 Banquet

OOC Gives Out Year-End Awards at 2018-19 Banquet

PHOTO GALLERY

CHICAGO – The University of Chicago Order of the "C" distributed team and departmental awards at its 116th annual banquet on May 17.

The Undergraduate OOC is the body of varsity lettermen whose object is to support the cause of athletics at the University. This association works together to "keep the memory of the University athletic life and ... shall perpetuate the athletic honor and traditions of our University."


Amos Alonzo Stagg Medal
 – Max Lopez (Soccer)

  • Presented to the senior male athlete with the best all-around record for athletics, scholarship, and character. The award was named for Amos Alonzo Stagg, who served as head football coach and director of the department of physical culture from 1892 to 1932. His football teams won seven Big Ten Conference championships.


J. Kyle Anderson Award
 – Ian Bohn (Baseball)

  • Named for legendary University of Chicago baseball coach J. Kyle Anderson (1930-71), the award is presented annually to the senior baseball player who, over his collegiate career, best exemplifies character, leadership, integrity, and dedication to the team while distinguishing himself with his accomplishments on the field.


Max Davidson Award
 – Tyler Raclin (Tennis, Jr.)

  • Given annually to a member of both the men's and women's varsity tennis teams. Awarded to the player(s) whose dedication to the team and sport has excelled them above all others.


Ted Haydon Medal
 – Alexander Scott (Track & Field, Jr.)

  • Named for legendary University of Chicago Track & Field Coach Edward "Ted" Haydon (1950-85), the medal is presented to the male track & field athlete who scored the most points for the team at the University Athletic Association Track & Field meets.


Joseph A. Stampf Award
 – Max Jacobs (Basketball)

  • Named for legendary University of Chicago basketball coach Joseph A. Stampf (1944-76), the award is presented annually to the senior men's basketball player whose commitment to high values and integrity is expressed in his relationship with teammates & coaches.


Wrobel Trophy
 – Kyle Peisker (Wrestling, Jr.)

  • Awarded to the wrestler who has accumulated the most total team points during that season.


Mary Jean Mulvaney Scholar-Athlete Award
 – Josh Parks (Baseball)

  • This award was established in 1990 in honor of Mary Jean Mulvaney, University of Chicago Chairperson of the Department of Physical Education and Athletics from 1967-1989. The award is given annually to the male and female senior athletes with the highest GPA for their junior and senior years. The student must be a four-year participant who has won at least 3 major "C" awards. Transfer students who have completed for 3 years and have earned 3 major "C" awards are also eligible.


Most Valuable Players

  • Baseball – Payton Jancsy (Jr.)
  • Basketball – Noah Karras (Sr.)
  • Cross Country – Ryan Cutter (So.)
  • Football – Jeremy Vincent (Sr.)
  • Soccer – Max Lopez (Sr.)
  • Swimming & Diving – Bryne Litschgi (Jr.)
  • Tennis – Charlie Pei (Sr.)
  • Indoor Track & Field – Ryan Cutter (So.)
  • Outdoor Track & Field – Alexander Scott (Jr.)


Senior Blanket Winners

  • Trevor Anderson (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Ravi Bakhai (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Sean Bloks (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Ian Bohn (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Max Brzostowski (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Niccolo Capotosto (Soccer) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Benjamin Chaimberg (Track & Field) – 3 Major C's (Indoor), 3 Major C's (Outdoor)
  • Nate Chandler (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Louis DeMarco (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's
  • Markus Diehl (Track & Field) – 3 Major C's (Indoor), 3 Major C's (Outdoor)
  • Alexander Farrell (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Nicholas Ferraro (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's
  • Jacob Gosselin (Cross Country/Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Cross Country), 2 Major C's (Indoor), 3 Major C's (Outdoor), team captain
  • Connor Hickey (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Henry Imburgia (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Justin Jackson (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Max Jacobs (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Ryan Jacobsen (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • John Jayne (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's
  • John Judge (Cross Country/Track & Field) – 3 Major C's (Cross Country), 1 Major C (Indoor), 2 Major C's (Outdoor), team captain
  • Noah Karras (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Austin Kochheiser (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Matthew Koh (Soccer) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Michael Kurzydlowski (Football) – 3 Major C's, team captain
  • Michael LeMay (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Jonathan Li (Tennis) – 4 Major C's
  • Joseph Liberman (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Max Liu (Tennis) – 4 Major C's
  • Max Lopez (Soccer) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Jason Lynch (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's
  • Michael McGinley (Football) – 3 Major C's
  • Owen Melia (Cross Country/Track & Field) – 2 Major C's (Cross Country), 4 Major C's (Indoor), 3 Major C's (Outdoor), team captain
  • Patrick Mulkerin (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's
  • Keenan Novis (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Stephen Park (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Joshua Parks (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Dev Patel (Track & Field) – 3 Major C's (Indoor), 1 Major C (Outdoor)
  • Charlie Pei (Tennis) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Jacob Petersen (Baseball) – 3 Major C's
  • Zachary Pierce (Soccer) – 4 Major C's
  • Ansel Richards (Cross Country/Track & Field) – 3 Major C's (Cross Country), 2 Major C's (Indoor), 2 Major C's (Outdoor)
  • Brady Sarkon (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Joseph Scheidt (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Macalester Schmidt (Football) – 3 Major C's
  • Joshua Scofield (Soccer) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Trevor Shaw (Football) – 3 Major C's
  • Tucker Squiers (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Mike Todd (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Brenton Villasenor (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Jeremy Vincent (Football) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Winston Wang (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Mason Williams (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's