Maroon Cross Country and Track & Field Announces 2020-21 Recruiting Class

Maroon Cross Country and Track & Field Announces 2020-21 Recruiting Class

CHICAGO – University of Chicago Head Coach Chris Hall announced on Friday that the cross country and track & field squads will be adding 47 incoming recruits for the 2020-21 academic year. 

In the 2019-20 academic year, UChicago women's cross country finished fourth at the NCAA Division III Championships while men's cross country placed 12th at the national meet. At the University Athletic Association (UAA) Indoor Track & Field Championships, the Maroons took runner-up on both the men's and women's sides.

"I'm very excited about the incoming group of women athletes both in terms of quality and depth," Hall said. "This is one of the most accomplished, if not the most accomplished, incoming class we have ever had entering UChicago. Taking into account they didn't have the opportunity to compete this spring (when most establish lifetime bests), the times they have run are really outstanding. Most importantly, I find this class to be a very team orientated group that seem to really look forward to the challenge of working together toward some very high goals."

"I was really looking forward to watching this men's class continue developing during the spring season," Hall continued. "Unfortunately due to the COVID-19 pandemic, many didn't get the opportunity to compete at all as seniors and others only during indoors. Those that had an opportunity to race indoors got off to a really strong start and appear to be in a position to add a great deal of depth to our teams. While recruiting, we are not just searching for individuals that will make a strong impact in terms of times they have run, but also people that will add to a strong team culture. I feel this class meets both those qualities and really look forward to working with them."

 

Women Hometown (High School) Team
Masa Al-Shaka Dair Ghobar Amman, Jordan (International Academy Amman) Track & Field
Evelyn Battleson-Gunkel Montclair, N.J. (Montclair) Cross Country / Track & Field
Camryn Bourne Tucker, Ga. (Paideia School) Track & Field
Jordyn Bourne Tucker, Ga. (Paideia School) Track & Field
Paige Cassidy Holden, Mass. (Bancroft School) Cross Country / Track & Field
Rachel Chang Middleton, Mass. (Phillips Academy) Track & Field
Cara Chittenden Manhattan Beach, Calif. (Mira Costa) Cross Country / Track & Field
Gabrielle Dalton Nashville, Tenn. (Harpeth Hall) Track & Field
Olivia Dever Corvallis, Ore. (Corvallis) Cross Country / Track & Field
Karis Ertel East Aurora, N.Y. (East Aurora) Cross Country / Track & Field
Sydney Ginsburg Manhasset, N.Y. (Manhasset) Cross Country / Track & Field
Elizabeth Jasminski Ridgefield, Conn. (Ridgefield) Cross Country / Track & Field
Maddie Kelly Maple Grove, Minn. (Providence Academy) Cross Country / Track & Field
Molly Laumakis St. Paul, Minn. (De La Salle) Track & Field
Leah Liang St. Louis, Mo. (Ladue Horton Watkins) Cross Country / Track & Field
Lydia Lo Southlake, Texas (Carroll) Cross Country / Track & Field
Carlie McGrath Guadalajara, Mexico (The American School Foundation of Guadalajara) Track & Field
Gabriella Meschino Chicago, Ill. (St. Ignatius Prep) Track & Field
Monica Ruiz Davisburg, Mich. (Holly) Cross Country / Track & Field
Rebecca Stewart Arlington, Va. (Washington-Liberty) Track & Field
Sophie Tedesco Mclean, Va. (George C. Marshall) Cross Country / Track & Field
Susannah Truitt Cary, N.C. (Panther Creek) Track & Field
Catherine Wimmer Little Silver, N.J. (Marine Academy of Science and Technology) Cross Country / Track & Field
     
Men Hometown (High School) Team
Justin Alter Englewood, Colo. (Cherry Creek) Track & Field
Peter Berryman Oklahoma City, Okla. (Casady School) Cross Country / Track & Field
Kabir Bhansali Berkeley, Calif. (The College Preparatory School) Cross Country / Track & Field
Renato de Angelis New York, N.Y. (Trinity School) Track & Field
Andrew DeVoe Columbus, Ohio (Upper Arlington) Cross Country / Track & Field
Tommy Donohoe Chicago, Ill. (Lane Tech) Cross Country / Track & Field
Parker Emerson San Francisco, Calif. (San Francisco University H.S.) Track & Field
Miles Gardner Asheville, N.C. (Christ School) Track & Field
Joshua Gregory Atlanta, Ga. (The Lovett School) Track & Field
Michael Guilmette Durham, N.C. (North Carolina School of Science and Math) Cross Country / Track & Field
Michael Han Thousand Oaks, Calif. (Harvard-Westlake) Track & Field
Ethan Harper Portland, Ore. (Lincoln) Track & Field
Connor Heron Scottsdale, Ariz. (Desert Mountain) Cross Country / Track & Field
Alex Hsun-Wei Lee Folsom, Calif. (Vista del Lago) Track & Field
Zach Leffel Middleton, Wis. (Middleton) Cross Country / Track & Field
Chris Liao Palo Alto, Calif. (Henry M. Gunn) Cross Country / Track & Field
Joseph Noorchashm Morrisville, Pa. (St. Joseph's Prep) Track & Field
Rohin Sagar Williamsport, Pa. (Loyalsock Township) Track & Field
Kevin Schmid Cary, N.C. (Cary) Track & Field
Brandon Shin Severna Park, Md. (Archbishop Spalding) Track & Field
Emile Sow Gainesville, Fla. (Eastside) Cross Country / Track & Field
Jason Thiesen Ridgewood, N.J. (Ridgewood) Track & Field
Lawrence Troan Raleigh, N.C. (Cary Academy) Track & Field
Kiragu Waititu Woodbury, Minn. (Math and Science Academy) Track & Field