Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

OOC and WAA Announce 2019-20 Award Winners

OOC and WAA Announce 2019-20 Award Winners

CHICAGO – The University of Chicago Order of the "C" and Women's Athletic Association announced their team and departmental awards for the 2019-20 academic year.

The OOC is the body of varsity lettermen whose object is to support the cause of athletics at the University. This association works together to "keep the memory of the University athletic life and ... shall perpetuate the athletic honor and traditions of our University."

WAA was originally founded in 1904 and evolved from an organization that promoted intramural opportunities to the letterwinner's organization for varsity women. The purpose of the WAA is to "encourage close relationships between the women athletes of the University of Chicago in order that they may work together as a body to promote women's athletics."

 

OOC Awards

Amos Alonzo Stagg Medal – Byrne Litschgi (Swimming & Diving)

  • Presented to the senior male athlete with the best all-around record for athletics, scholarship, and character. The award was named for Amos Alonzo Stagg, who served as head football coach and director of the department of physical culture from 1892 to 1932.

VIDEO: Stagg Medal presented by Erin McDermott (Director of Athletics & Recreation)


Mary Jean Mulvaney Scholar-Athlete Award – Aidan Meara (Swimming & Diving)

  • This award was established in 1990 in honor of Mary Jean Mulvaney, University of Chicago Chairperson of the Department of Physical Education and Athletics from 1967-89. The award is given annually to the male and female senior athletes with the highest GPA for their junior and senior years. The student must be a four-year participant who has won at least three major "C" awards. Transfer students who have competed for three years and have earned three major "C" awards are also eligible.


Ted Haydon Medal – Alexander Scott (Track & Field, Sr.)

  • Named for UChicago Track & Field Coach Edward "Ted" Haydon (1950-85), the medal is presented to the male track & field athlete who scored the most points for the team at the University Athletic Association Track & Field meets.

VIDEO: Haydon Medal presented by Chris Hall (Head Cross Country / Track & Field Coach)


Joseph A. Stampf Award – Mattia Colangelo (Basketball)

  • Named for UChicago basketball coach Joseph A. Stampf (1944-76), the award is presented annually to the senior men's basketball player whose commitment to high values and integrity is expressed in his relationship with teammates & coaches.

VIDEO: Stampf Award presented by Mike McGrath (Head Men's Basketball Coach)


Max Davidson Award – Alejandro Rodriguez (Tennis, Jr.)

  • Given annually to a member of both the men's and women's varsity tennis teams. Awarded to the player(s) whose dedication to the team and sport has excelled them above all others.y Ja

VIDEO: Davidson Award presented by Jay Tee (Head Tennis Coach)


Wrobel Trophy – Steve Bonsall (Wrestling, Sr.)

  • Awarded to the wrestler who has accumulated the most total team points during that season.

VIDEO: Wrobel Trophy presented by Leo Kocher (Head Wrestling Coach)


Most Valuable Players

  • Basketball – Cole Schmitz (Sr.)

VIDEO: Men's Basketball MVP presented Mike McGrath (Head Men's Basketball Coach)

  • Cross Country – Ryan Cutter (Jr.)

VIDEO: Men's Cross Country MVP presented by Chris Hall (Head Cross Country / Track & Field Coach)

  • Football – Michael Martinson (Jr.)

VIDEO: Football MVP presented by Chris Wilkerson (Head Football Coach)

  • Soccer – Aaron Katsimpalis (Sr.)

VIDEO: Men's Soccer MVP presented by Pat Flinn (Head Men's Soccer Coach)

  • Swimming & Diving – Arthur Kiselnikov (Fr.)

VIDEO: Men's Swimming & Diving MVP presented by Jason Weber (Head Swimming & Diving Coach)

  • Tennis – Jeremy Yuan (Jr.)

VIDEO: Men's Tennis MVP presented by Jay Tee (Head Tennis Coach)

  • Track & Field (Indoor) – Alexander Scott (Sr.)

VIDEO: Indoor Track & Field MVP presented by Chris Hall (Head Cross Country / Track & Field Coach)


Senior Blanket Winners

  • Zach Atiyeh (Football) – 4 Major C's, 2-time team captain
  • Taye Baldinazzo (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Doug Barkauski (Football) – 3 Major C's
  • Sam Barovick (Soccer) – 4 Major C's
  • Jordan Baum (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Steve Bonsall (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's, 2-time team captain
  • Kris Dammen-Brower (Football)  – 4 Major C's
  • Nick Carola (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's
  • Ben Christensen (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Alex Cintron (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Marco Cobian (Football) – 3 Major C's
  • Mattia Colangelo (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Renato Corghi (Soccer) – 4 Major C's
  • Grant Crum (Football) – 3 Major C's
  • Arno Curtis (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Anton Generalov (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Nate Hendley (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Mike Hiestand (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Payton Jancsy (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Caleb Jeffreys (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's
  • Nate Johnson (Soccer) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Andrew Kates (Cross Country / Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Cross Country), 4 Major C's (Indoor), 3 Major C's (Outdoor)
  • Aaron Katsimpalis (Soccer) – 3 Major C's
  • Erik Kerrigan (Tennis) – 4 Major C's
  • Tim Koenning (Cross Country / Track & Field) – 3 Major C's (Cross Country), 3 Major C's (Indoor), 2 Major C's (Outdoor), 2-time team captain
  • Kahlan Lee-Lermer (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's
  • Byrne Litschgi (Swimming & Diving) – 3 Major C's, team captain
  • Aidan Meara (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Caelan Meggs (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Jaird Meyer (Tennis) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Tyson Miller (Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Indoor), 4 Major C's (Outdoor)
  • Jacob Mooney (Football) – 3 Major C's
  • Dante Nepa (Football) – 4 Major C's, 2-time team captain
  • Elliott Paintsil (Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Indoor), 4 Major C's (Outdoor), team captain
  • Harrison Paul (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Kyle Peisker (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's, 2-time team captain
  • Connor Phelan (Football) – 3 Major C's
  • Joe Previdi (Cross Country / Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Cross Country), 3 Major C's (Indoor), 3 Major C's (Outdoor)
  • Tyler Raclin (Tennis) – 4 Major C's, 2-time team captain
  • George Reuter (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Patrick Rogers (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Tim Rogus (Football) – 3 Major C's
  • Bill Rotnicki (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Cole Schmitz (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Alexander Scott (Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Indoor), 4 Major C's (Outdoor), team captain
  • Matt Shoub (Wrestling) – 4 Major C's
  • Daniel Smith (Baseball) – 4 Major C's
  • Henry Winebrake (Football) – 4 Major C's
  • Scott Wu (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Reona Yamaguchi (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Matt Zimmerman (Football) – 4 Major C's, team captain

WAA Awards

Gertrude Dudley Medal – Laura Darcey (Track & Field) and Agnes Lo (Swimming & Diving)

  • Presented to the outstanding senior athlete for leadership and skill in women's athletics. This award is named for Gertrude Dudley, the first Chairman of the Department of Physical Education – Women's Division. Miss Dudley served the University from 1898-1935.

VIDEO: Dudley Medal presented by Erin McDermott (Director of Athletics & Recreation)


Patricia R. Kirby Award – Madison Pearson (Volleyball)

  • Presented annually to a female senior student-athlete, who - through her participation in multiple sports and/or extensive support of multiple University of Chicago teams, her leadership in the Women's Athletic Association or significant leadership of her own team, and her exemplary service to the campus community - truly honors the legacy of the award's namesake, Pat Kirby. This award was established to honor Patricia R. Kirby who coached badminton, basketball, softball and volleyball. Coach Kirby, who retired in 1989, was instrumental in the development of women's athletics at UChicago.


Mary Jean Mulvaney Scholar-Athlete Award – Robin Peter (Track & Field)

  • Presented to the senior blanket winner with the highest junior and senior grade point average. This award was established to honor Mary Jean Mulvaney, former Chairman of the Department of Physical Education and Athletics and a national leader in the development of women's athletics. Miss Mulvaney, who retired in 1989, was always proud of the academic and athletic commitment of our student-athletes.


Edith Ballwebber Awards

  • Presented by the Graduate Women's Athletic Association to a member of each class for their total contribution to the athletic program. The award criteria for selection are total contribution to the athletic program as defined by athletic performance, team leadership, initiative, improvement and contributions to the WAA. Edith Ballwebber directed women's athletics at Chicago from 1937 to 1967. Under her direction, Play Days continued to gain in popularity until the onset of women's intercollegiate play.
  • Class of 2020 – Miranda Burt (Basketball)
  • Class of 2021 – Emma Griffith (Volleyball) and Miranda Malone (Soccer)
  • Class of 2022 – Lauren Park (Tennis)
  • Class of 2023 – Ellie Alden (Volleyball)


Max Davidson Award – Lauren Park (Tennis, So.)

  • Given annually to a member of both the men's and women's varsity tennis teams. Awarded to the player(s) whose dedication to the team and sport has excelled them above all others.

VIDEO: Max Davidson Award presented by Jay Tee (Head Tennis Coach)


Most Valuable Athletes

  • Presented to the athlete who makes a significant contribution to the team and best demonstrates skill, loyalty and sportsmanship.
  • Basketball – Taylor Lake (Sr.)

VIDEO: Women's Basketball MVP presented by Carissa Sain (Head Women's Basketball Coach)

  • Cross Country – Sophie Elgamal (Sr.)

VIDEO: Cross Country MVP presented by Chris Hall (Head Cross Country and Track & Field Coach)

  • Soccer – Maddie DeVoe (Jr.)

VIDEO: Women's Soccer MVP presented by Amy Reifert (Head Women's Soccer Coach)

  • Swimming & Diving – Agnes Lo (Sr.)

VIDEO: Women's Swimming & Diving MVP presented by Becky Benson (Head Diving Coach)

  • Tennis – Claudia Ng (Fr.)

VIDEO: Women's Tennis MVP presented by Jay Tee (Head Tennis Coach)

  • Track & Field (Indoor) – Laura Darcey (Sr.)

VIDEO: Women's Indoor Track & Field MVP presented by Chris Hall (Head Cross Country / Track & Field Coach)

  • Volleyball – Emma Griffith (Jr.)

VIDEO: Volleyball MVP presented by Sharon Dingman (Head Volleyball Coach)


Heart of the Team Award – Nireet Dhillon (Basketball)

  • Presented by GWAA to a senior who has provided life, spirit, and guidance, and demonstrated enthusiasm, perseverance and a positive attitude throughout her career.


Senior Blanket Winners

  • Christie Ambrose (Softball) – 4 Major C's
  • Marjorie Antohi (Tennis) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Maggie Boudreau (Cross Country / Track & Field) – 3 Major C's (Cross Country), 4 Major C's (Indoor), 4 Major C's (Outdoor), 2-time team captain
  • Claire Brockway (Cross Country / Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Cross Country), 4 Major C's (Indoor), 4 Major C's (Outdoor), 3-time team captain
  • Miranda Burt (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, 2-time team captain
  • Laura Darcey (Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Indoor), 4 Major C's (Outdoor), team captain
  • Nireet Dhillon (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, 2-time team captain
  • Rachel Dias (Soccer) – 4 Major C's
  • Mia Farrell (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Nicole Garcia (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Isabel Garon (Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Indoor), 4 Major C's (Outdoor), team captain
  • Sydney Grube (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Sedef Ishaque (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Iris Jacobs (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Taylor Lake (Basketball) – 4 Major C's, 2-time team captain
  • Agnes Lo (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Yifan Mao (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Mary Martin (Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Indoor), 4 Major C's (Outdoor)
  • Audrey Mason (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Michaela Mullison (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Emma Nelson (Softball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Andrea Omehe (Soccer) – 3 Major C's
  • Madison Pearson (Volleyball) – 4 Major C's, team captain
  • Robin Peter (Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Indoor), 3 Major C's (Outdoor)
  • Annabella Pinton (Volleyball) – 4 Major C's
  • Tesa Pribitkin (Track & Field) – 3 Major C's (Indoor), 2 Major C's (Outdoor)
  • Tina Rodriguez (Swimming & Diving) – 4 Major C's
  • Katie Sadera (Soccer) – 4 Major C's
  • Anne Marie Stifter (Volleyball) – 4 Major C's, 2-time team captain
  • Clare Suter (Soccer / Track & Field) – 4 Major C's (Soccer), 1 Major C (Indoor), team captain
  • Adrianna Vera (Soccer) – 4 Major C's
  • Hanna Watkins (Soccer) – 4 Major C's, team captain