Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

27 Maroons Named as UAA Presidents Council Scholar-Athletes

27 Maroons Named as UAA Presidents Council Scholar-Athletes

2019-20 UAA Presidents Council Scholar-Athletes

CHICAGO – The University of Chicago accounted for 27 honorees on the 2019-20 University Athletic Association (UAA) Presidents Council Scholar-Athlete Team.

A total of 142 student-athletes from the eight conference schools received the recognition, which was first established in 2009 and is now in its 12th iteration. Awardees must earn first team All-Association honors and carry a 3.50 or greater cumulative grade point average through the playing season of their sport.

  • Maggie Boudreau (Women's Cross Country) – First Team All-UAA
  • Claire Brockway (Women's Cross Country) – First Team All-UAA
  • Marco Cobian (Football) – First Team All-MWC
  • Laura Darcey (Women's Track & Field) – UAA Champion (indoor high jump)
  • Sophie Elgamal (Women's Cross Country / Women's Track & Field) – First Team All-UAA (cross country) / UAA Champion (indoor distance medley relay)
  • Meg Fitzpatrick (Women's Track & Field) – UAA Champion (indoor 4x400-meter relay)
  • Emma Griffith (Volleyball) – First Team All-UAA
  • Alex Guzhva (Men's Tennis) – All-UAA (singles)
  • Mike Hiestand (Football) – First Team All-MWC
  • Taylor Lake (Women's Basketball) – UAA Player of the Year / First Team All-UAA
  • Scott Lich (Men's Soccer) – UAA Defensive Player of the Year / First Team All-UAA
  • Agnes Lo (Women's Swimming & Diving) – UAA Women's Diver of the Year / UAA Champion (one-meter dive, three-meter dive)
  • Mary Martin (Women's Track & Field) – UAA Champion (indoor 4x400-meter relay)
  • Jonathan Mendley (Men's Swimming & Diving) – UAA Champion (50-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle relay, 200-yard medley relay)
  • Sam Nickson (Men's Swimming & Diving) – UAA Champion (200-yard freestyle relay)
  • Lauren Park (Women's Tennis) – All-UAA (singles)
  • Madison Pearson (Volleyball) – First Team All-UAA
  • Jackson Ross (Football) – First Team All-MWC
  • Ben Sarasin (Wrestling) – UAA Champion (184 pounds)
  • Zoe Smith (Women's Track & Field) – UAA Champion (indoor distance medley relay)
  • Keda Song (Men's Swimming & Diving) – UAA Champion (200-yard IM)
  • Anne Marie Stifter (Volleyball) – First Team All-UAA
  • Sarika Temme-Bapat (Women's Track & Field) – UAA Champion (indoor distance medley relay)
  • Hanna Watkins (Women's Soccer) – First Team All-UAA
  • Margaret Wolfson (Women's Swimming & Diving) – UAA Champion (200-yard breaststroke)
  • Catherine Xu (Women's Tennis) – All-UAA (singles)
  • Jeremy Yuan (Men's Tennis) – All-UAA (singles, doubles)