Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

FitChicago Class Offerings and Schedule: Spring 2020

FitChicago Class Offerings and Schedule: Spring 2020

The FitChicago program offers 13 different classes each week during the spring 2020 quarter.

The weekly schedule below will run from March 30 to June 12, with no classes held on May 25.

FitChicago classes are free of charge for UChicago students (excluding private swim lessons). Drop-in fitness classes are currently offered to members of Ratner: barre, boot camp, cardio HIT, cardio kickboxing, FitFusion, mat pilates, POUND, step aerobics, strong by zumba, beginner yoga, intermediate yoga, restorative yoga and zumba. Community members must purchase a Fitness Punch Card at the Ratner Athletics Center front desk to participate in these classes.

PLEASE NOTE: Private swim lessons require pre-registration with Mary Flynn. Lessons are conducted on Mondays and Tuesday (6 - 9 PM) and Sundays (8 - 10 AM).

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
7:00
AM

Step Aerobics
7 - 7:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Ludwig

Beginner Yoga
7 - 8 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Luecke

Cardio Kickboxing
7 - 7:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Davis

Strong By Zumba
7:30 - 8:20 AM
Ratner Center
Aux Gym
Instructor: Firth

Beginner Yoga
7 - 8 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Luecke

Step Aerobics
7 - 7:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Ludwig
   
8:00
AM

Mat Pilates
8 - 9 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: McGinn

FitFusion
8:30 - 9:30 AM
Ratner Center
Aux Gym
Instructor: Davis

Zumba
8:15 - 9:05 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Perez

Mat Pilates
8 - 9 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: McGinn

Zumba
8:15 - 9:05 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Pandiani

FitFusion
8:30 - 9:30 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Davis

Cardio Kickboxing
8:05 - 9 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Davis
Restorative Yoga
8:30 - 9:30 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Rivers
9:00
AM
        Barre
9:30 - 10:20 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Huppert
   
10:00
AM
          Beginner Yoga
10:30 - 11:30 AM
Ratner Center
Aux Gym
Instructor: Rivers
Zumba
10 - 10:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Pandiani
11:00
AM
  Boot Camp
11 - 11:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Jackson
  Boot Camp
11 - 11:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Jackson
    Strong By Zumba
11 AM - Noon
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Firth

12:00
PM

Beginner Yoga
12 - 1 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Schulman

Mat Pilates
12 - 12:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Bioni

Beginner Yoga
12 - 1 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Rivers

Mat Pilates
12 - 12:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Bioni

Beginner Yoga
12 - 1 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Rivers
POUND
12:15 - 1:15 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Walker
 
1:00
PM
             
2:00
PM
             
3:00
PM
             
4:00
PM
             
5:00
PM
 

Cardio HIT
5 - 5:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Ludwig

 

Cardio HIT
5 - 5:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Ludwig

     
6:00
PM

Barre
6 - 6:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Huppert

Zumba
6:15 - 7:05 PM
Henry Crown
MP Room
Instructor: Perez

Intermediate Yoga
6 - 7 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Dixon

Barre
6 - 6:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Huppert

Zumba
6:15 - 7:05 PM
Henry Crown
MP Room
Instructor: Perez/Firth

Intermediate Yoga
6 - 7 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Dixon

Zumba
6:15 - 7:05 PM
Henry Crown
MP Room
Instructor: Firth