Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

FitChicago Class Offerings and Schedule: Winter 2020

FitChicago Class Offerings and Schedule: Winter 2020

The FitChicago program offers a variety of classes each week during the winter quarter.

The weekly schedule below will run from January 6 to March 21, 2020 with no classes held on January 20.

FitChicago classes are free of charge for UChicago students (excluding private swim lessons). Drop-in fitness classes are currently offered to members of Ratner: abs express, step aerobics, barre, boot camp, cardio HIT, cardio kickboxing, FitFusion, mat pilates, POUND, beginning yoga, intermediate yoga, restorative yoga, strong by zumba and zumba. Community members must purchase a Fitness Punch Card at the Ratner Athletics Center front desk to participate in these classes.

PLEASE NOTE: Private swim lessons require pre-registration with Mary Flynn. Lessons are conducted on Mondays and Tuesday (6 - 9 PM) and Sundays (8 - 10 AM).

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
7:00
AM

Step Aerobics
7 - 7:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Ludwig

Beginner Yoga
7 - 8 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Luecke

Cardio Kickboxing
7 - 7:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Davis

Strong By Zumba
7:30 - 8:20 AM
Ratner Center
Aux Gym
Instructor: Firth

Beginner Yoga
7 - 8 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Luecke

Step Aerobics
7 - 7:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Ludwig
   
8:00
AM

Mat Pilates
8 - 9 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: McGinn

FitFusion
8:30 - 9:30 AM
Ratner Center
Aux Gym
Instructor: Davis

Zumba
8:15 - 9:05 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Perez

Mat Pilates
8 - 9 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: McGinn

Zumba
8:15 - 9:05 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Pandiani

FitFusion
8:30 - 9:30 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Davis

Cardio Kickboxing
8:05 - 9 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Davis
Restorative Yoga
8:30 - 9:30 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Rivers
9:00
AM
             
10:00
AM
          Beginner Yoga
10:30 - 11:30 AM
Ratner Center
Aux Gym
Instructor: Rivers
Zumba
10 - 10:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Pandiani
11:00
AM
  Boot Camp
11 - 11:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Jackson
  Boot Camp
11 - 11:50 AM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Jackson
    Strong By Zumba
11 AM - 12 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Firth

12:00
PM

Beginner Yoga
12 - 1 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Schulman

Mat Pilates
12 - 12:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Bioni

Beginner Yoga
12 - 1 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Rivers

Mat Pilates
12 - 12:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Bioni

Beginner Yoga
12 - 1 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Rivers
POUND
12:15 - 1:15 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Walker
 
1:00
PM
             
2:00
PM
             
3:00
PM
             
4:00
PM
  Barre
4 - 4:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Huppert
  Barre
4 - 4:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Huppert
     
5:00
PM
  Cardio HIT
5 - 5:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Ludwig
  Cardio HIT
5 - 5:50 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Ludwig
     
6:00
PM
Zumba
6:15 -7:05 PM
Henry Crown
Multipurpose
Instructor: Perez/Firth

Intermediate Yoga
6 - 7 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Dixon

Zumba
6:15 -7:05 PM
Henry Crown
Multipurpose
Instructor: Perez/Firth

Intermediate Yoga
6 - 7 PM
Ratner Center
Dance Studio
Instructor: Dixon

Zumba
6:15 -7:05 PM
Henry Crown
Multipurpose
Instructor: Perez/Firth