Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

Darcey Captures Long Jump; UChicago Track & Field Teams Snag Four All-UAA Honors On Day 1 of Championships

Laura Darcey
Laura Darcey

CLEVELAND, Ohio – Sophomore Laura Darcey added to her long jump titles by capturing the 2018 University Athletic Association indoor title to claim Saturday's lone event title for the University of Chicago track and field teams on Day 1 of the championships.

Darcey, who won last year's outdoor long jump title as a first-year, claimed the indoor event with a mark of 5.49 meters to lead the Maroon women, who stand in second place (40 points) after five events scored. Washington-St. Louis leads the women's field with 42 points.

Joining Darcey as all-UAA finishers for the Maroon women included long jump runner-up Mary Martin (5.39 meters) and the distance medley team of Maddie DeVoe, Olivia Cattau, Katie Jasminski and Emma Dyer, who took third with a time of 12:23.05.

Eight UChicago women raced their way into Sunday's finals in the 60 meters (Harris, Martin), 200 meters (Martin, Nicole VacaGuzman, Harris), and 400 meters (VacaGuzman), 800 meters (Cassidy McPherson, Megan Verner-Crist), with VacaGuzman earning the top prelim time in the 400 at 59.14 seconds.

For the men, senior Will Ackerman earned all-UAA status with his third-place finish in the high jump (1.91 meters) and he joined teammate Patrick LeFevre in advancing to Sunday's finals in the 60-meter hurdles.

Five more Maroons advances to Sunday's finals in the 60 meters (Nike Reid), 200 (Tyson Miller), and 800 (Joe Previdi), with Previdi earning the top time at 1:55.55.

Other notable finishes in Saturday's finals included sophomore Alexander Scott's fourth-place in the weight throw (15.18 meters). The men concluded Day in fifth place with 11 points through five events.

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Sunday, Feb. 25: UAA Indoor Track and Field Championships (Final Day), 10 AM ET, Cleveland, Ohio

 

DAY 1 RESULTS

Women's Team scores: 1. Washington-St. Louis 42, 2. UChicago 40, 3. Case Western Reserve 22, 4. Carnegie Mellon 20, 5. Brandeis 18, 6. Emory 12, 7. NYU 1
Men's Team scores: 1. Washington-St. Louis 42, 2. Case Western Reserve 32, 3. Carnegie Mellon 31, 4. NYU 24, 5. UChicago 11, 6. Emory 8, 7. Brandeis 7 

Women's Top Finishers
60 meters (prelims) – 2, Alisha Harris, 7.81; 4, Mary Martin, 7.96
200 meters (prelims) – 2, Mary Martin, 26.21; 4, Nicole VacaGuzman, 25.82; 5, Alisha Harris, 26.60
400 meters (prelims) – 1, Nicole VacaGuzman, 57.69
800 meters (prelims) – 4, Cassidy McPherson, 2:16.95; 5, Megan Verner-Crist, 2:19.54
5,000 meters (finals) – 4, Khia Kurtenbach, 17:42.80; 5, Maggie Boudreau, 17:49.79
Pole vault (finals) – 5, Angel Fluet, 3.37m
Long jump (finals) – 1, Laura Darcey, 5.49 meters; 2, Mary Martin, 5.39 meters; 4, Alisha Harris, 5.29 meters
Weight throw (finals) – 5, Merisa Middlestadt, 13.05 meters
Distance medley (finals) – 3, Maddie DeVoe, Olivia Cattau, Katie Jasminski, Emma Dyer, 12:23.05

Men's Top Finishers
60 meters (prelims) – 4, Nike Reid, 7.06
200 meters (prelims) – 5, Tyson Miller, 22.72
800 meters (prelims) – 1, Joe Previdi, 1:55.55
60 meters (prelims) – 2, Patrick LeFevre, 8.47; 5, Will Ackerman, 8.53
High jump (finals) – 3, Will Ackerman, 1.91 meters
Weight throw (finals) – 4, Alexander Scott, 15.18 meters