Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

UChicago Track & Field Teams Capture Seven Titles at Wisconsin-Whitewater

Akshay Mody, Sophie Elgamal, Claire Brockway and Andrew Kates all won titles this weekend.
Akshay Mody, Sophie Elgamal, Claire Brockway and Andrew Kates all won titles this weekend.

WHITEWATER, Wis. – The University of Chicago men's and women's track and field teams combined to capture seven individual titles across two meets in Friday-Saturday's indoor competitions held at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater.

The Maroon women placed second (132.5) – within reach of overall winner Wisconsin-Lacrosse (191.2) out of 11 teams in their one-day Warhawk Classic Invitational on Saturday, taking firsts in five events.

Junior Laura Darcey took the title in the high jump (1.60), though teammate Alexandra Thompson (second place) also eclipsed that height, just in more attempts. Also earning the title of champions included Claire Brockway in the 5,000 meters (17:59.84), Kaitlyn Van Baalen in the mile (5:12.51), Maddie DeVoe in the 800 (2:22.33) and Sophie Elgamal in the 3,000 (10:29.22), as UChicago dominated in distance events.

Distance ruled for the Maroon men, too, who took fourth out of 12 teams in the Leonard "Squig" Converse Invitational held Friday and Saturday.

UChicago won two individual titles – first-year Akshay Mody in the mile (4:25.70) and Andrew Kates in the 5,000 (15:28.29), but saw eight more runners place in the Top 8 in mile, 3,000, and 5,000-meter events.

Notable runner-up finishes included John McCormick in the triple jump and Alex Scott in the shot put.

 

UChicago Top Finishers

WOMEN (Warhawk Classic Invitational)
Team results: 1. Wisconsin-Lacrosse, 191.20; 2. UChicago, 132.5; 3. North Central, 81.70; 4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 75; 5. St. Norbert, 66; 6. Wisconsin-Whitewater, 50.2; 7. Augustana, 39; 8. Beloit, 30; 9. Ripon, 10; 10. Monmouth, 8.2; 11. Benedictine, 0.20.

Long jump – 4, Mary Martin (5.46m); 5, Isabel Maletich, 5.39m
High jump – 1, Laura Darcey (1.60m); 2, Alexandra Thompson (1.60m)
Pole vault – t-4, Isabel Garon (3.37m)
Shot put – 6, Tinyan Dada, 11.82m
Distance Medley – 2, Lucy Jeffs, Kaela Jolibois, Sarika Temme-Bapat, Jackie Rosa, 13:08.36
400 – 5, Meg Fitzpatrick, 1:00.18
5,000 – 1, Claire Brockway, 17:59.84; 2, Abigail Shoemaker, 18:02.23; 4, Maggie Boudreau, 18:16.48
4x200 relay – 4, Tali Naibryf, Ally Bennett, Kaela Jolibois, Alisha Harris, 1:50.47
Mile – 1, Kaitlyn Van Baalen, 5:12.51; 4, Zoe Smith, 5:19.18
60 hurdles – 4, Robin Peter, 9.30
800 – 1, Maddie DeVoe, 2:22.33
200 – 2, Mary Martin, 25.99
3,000 – 1, Sophie Elgamal, 10:29.22; 4, Annika Hildebrandt, 10:59.85
4x400 relay – 3, Mary Martin, Emma Koether, Nicole VacaGuzman, Meg Fitzpatrick, 4:03.72

 

MEN (Leonard "Squig" Converse Invitational)
Team results: 1. Wisconsin-Lacrosse, 149; 2. Wisconsin-Whitewater, 116.5; 3. Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 81; 4. UChicago, 76; 5. North Central, 67; 6. Benedictine, 38; 7. Augustana, 36.5; 8. Monmouth, 20; 9. Beloit, 17; 10. St. Norbert, 15; 11. Wisconsin-Platteville, 13; 12. Ripon, 9.

200 – 8, Tyson Miller, 22.94
400 – 6, Dillon O'Loughlin, 50.94
800 – 5, Owen Melia, 1:57.64
Mile – 1, Akshay Mody, 4:25.79; 2. Will Shine, 4:32.35; 4, Joe Previdi, 4:34.17; 7. Sam Craig, 4:36.27
3,000 – 5, Chase Gardner, 8:40.00; 8. Ryan Cutter, 8:40.87; 9. Henry Myers, 8:41.23
5,000 – 1, Andrew Kates, 15:28.29; 5, Tim Koenning, 15:37.65; 6. Ansel Richards, 15:46.20
4x400 relay – 4, Tyson Miller, Dillon O'Loughlin, Elliott Paintsil, Wilson Hansen, 3:26.28
Triple jump – 2, John McCormick, 13.72m
Shot put – 2, Alexander Scott, 15.80m

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Friday-Saturday, Feb. 1-2: Windy Cindy Invitational at UChicago, 2:30p/11:30a (at Henry Crown Field House)