Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

UChicago Track & Field Crushes Competition on Senior Day

UChicago Track & Field's Senior Class
UChicago Track & Field's Senior Class

CHICAGO – On a day where the University of Chicago track & field teams celebrated its 18-member senior class, the Maroons dominated the field in Saturday's Margaret Bradley Invitational held at Henry Crown Field House.

Both men's and women's teams took home the team titles and in total, UChicago captured 16 event titles to go along with 47 Top-3 finishes.

For the men, junior Alexander Scott swept the throwing events with wins in the weight throw and the shot put, joining event champions Akshay Mody (1,200 meters), Ben Chaimberg (400), Henry Myers (800) , Tyson Miller (200) and the 4x400 relay team of Sam Casale, Gray Mackall, Kiyan Tavangar, and Chaimberg. 

Scott's weight throw put him into first place in the University Athletic Association, where he also owns the top mark in the shot put.

The women's side was even more prevalent, as the Maroons won nine more events: Sophie Elgamal (mile); Isabel Maletich (60 meters); Kaitlyn Van Baalen (800 meters); Tali Naibryf (200 meters); Taylor Campos (3,000); Alisha Harris (long jump); Rachel TerHaar (pole vault); Isabel Maletich (triple jump) and the 4x400 relay team of Kaela Jolbois, Van Baalen, Katie Jasminski, and Nicole VacaGuzman.

Thompson's mark in the high jump not only shattered the school record but also put her fourth in all of NCAA Division III. The previous best was a 1.68.

The women pole vaulters went 1-2-3-4 in the event, and other notables included Tesa Pribitkin's big personal best for third in the pole vault and Tinyan Dada's 12.57 meter throw (second) in the weight throw that ranks her second in the UAA.

 

Men's Top Finishers
1200 – 1, Akshay Mody (3:08.51); 2, Owen Melia (3:09.01)
Mile – 2, Sam Craig (4:23.74); 3, Will Shine (4:24.35);
60 hurdles – 3, Luke Johnson (9.08)
400 – 1, Ben Chaimberg (52.15); 3, Elliott Paintsil (53.22)
60 – 2, Nike Reid (7.08)
800 – 1, Henry Myers (1:57.24); 2, Ryan Cutter (1:58.42); 3, Nathan Goldthwaite (1:59.44)
200 – 1, Tyson Miller (22.66); 2, Wilson Hansen (23.13); 3, Gray Mackall (23.24)
3,000 – 2, Andrew Kates (8:45.50); 3, Tim Koenning (8:48.29)
4x400 relay – 1, Sam Casale, Gray Mackall, Kiyan Tavangar, Ben Chaimberg (3:32.83); 2, Akshay Mody, Owen Melia, Joe Previdi, Marc Motter (3:35.42)
Weight throw – 1, Alexander Scott (16.33m); 3, Christopher Dann (13.39m)
Shot put – 1, Alexander Scott (15.70m)
Triple jump – 2, Sashank Rayapudi (13.21m); 3, Dev Patel (12.29m)

Women's Top Finishers
Mile – 1, Sophie Elgamal (5:06.29); 2, Sarika Temme-Bapat (5:28.11)
60 hurdles – 2, Robin Peter (9.38)
60 – 1, Isabel Maletich (8.05); 3, Tali Naibryf (8.17)
800 – 1, Kaitlyn Van Baalen (2:17.41); 2, Nicole VacaGuzman (2:19.20); 3, Maddie DeVoe (2:20.24)
200 – 1, Tali Naibryf (26.25); 2, Emma Koether (26.82); 3, Kaela Jolibois (27.43)
3,000 – 1, Taylor Campos (10:47.60); 2, Annika Hildebrandt (10:56.09); 3, Margaret Habib (10:59.27)
4x400 relay – 1, Kaela Jolibois, Kaitlyn Van Baalen, Katie Jasminski, Nicole VacaGuzman (4:04.54); 3, Emma Dyer, Sophie Elgamal, Shelby Smith, Sarika Temme-Bapat (4:20.58)
High Jump – 2, Alexandra Thompson (1.72m); 3, Laura Darcey (1.61m)
Long jump – 1, Alisha Harris (4.90m)
Pole vault – 1, Rachel TerHaar (3.35m); 2, Isabel Garon (3.35m); 3, Tesa Pribitkin (3.35m)
Triple jump – 1, Isabel Maletich, 11.46m; 2, Grace Penders (10.77m)
Shot put – 2, Tinyan Dada (12.57m)

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Saturday-Sunday, Feb. 23-24: UChicago at UAA Indoor Championships (at Waltham, Mass.) 11 AM CT / 9 AM CT