Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

Men, Women Place 4th at UAA Outdoor Championships

PITTSBURGH -- The University of Chicago men's and women's outdoor track & field teams captured fourth place at the 2012 University Athletic Association Championships Saturday and Sunday at Carnegie Mellon University.

In the men's competition, 12 Maroons earned All-Association honors. Among them were two champions: junior Dee Brizzolara (Aurora, Ohio/ Aurora) (pictured) in the 100- (11.19) and 200-meter dash (22.01) and junior Brandon Meckelberg (Wautoma, Wis./ Wautoma) in the discus (45.75 m).

On the women's side, the Maroons featured 11 All-UAA performers, including the first place 4x800 relay team (9:25.00) of sophomore Elise Wummer (Castro Valley, Calif./ Castro Valley), junior Elsbeth Grant (Chapel Hill, N.C./ East Chapel Hill), sophomore Michaela Whitelaw (Swarthmore, Pa./ Strath Haven), and junior Kayla McDonald (Summit, N.J./ Summit).

Men's Team Scores

1) Washington 195.5
2) Carnegie Mellon 149.5
3) Case Western 118
4) Chicago 113
5) Emory 111
6) NYU 64
7) Brandeis 59

Women's Team Scores

1) Emory 226.5
2) Washington 201.5
3) Case 157
4) Chicago 95
5) Carnegie Mellon 62
6) NYU 45
7) Brandeis 292

Men's All-UAA Performers

1st place
Junior Dee Brizzolara (Aurora, Ohio/ Aurora)
100m dash (11.19)
200m dash (22.01)

Junior Brandon Meckelberg (Wautoma, Wis./ Wautoma)
Discus (45.75m)

2nd place
Senior Daniel Heck (Miami, Fla./ Ransom Everglades)
Hammer throw (52.20 m)

Freshman Semi Ajibola (East Moline, Ill./ United Township)
High jump (1.98 m)

3rd place
Senior Donny Chi (Burlingame, Calif./ Mills)
Long jump (6.64 m)

Junior Billy Whitmore (Rocky River, Ohio/ St. Ignatius)
10,000m run (31:08.76)

Freshman Renat Zalov (Buffalo Grove, Ill./ Phillips Academy)
1,500m run (3:58.95)

Zalov
Sophomore Mike Roualet (Bloomfield Hills, Mich./ Brother Rice)
Freshman Nick Rekenthaler (Winnetka, Ill./ New Trier)
Freshman Avery Mainardi (Shaker Heights, Ohio/ Hawken School)
4x800m relay (8:04.22)

Freshman Andrew Mandato (Lansdale, Pa./ Lansdale Catholic)
Junior Anthony Farias-Eisner (Simi Valley, Calif./ Harvard Westlake)
Mainardi
Brizzolara
4x400 m relay (3:21.60)

Women's All-UAA Performers

1st place
Sophomore Elise Wummer (Castro Valley, Calif./ Castro Valley)
Junior Elsbeth Grant (Chapel Hill, N.C./ East Chapel Hill)
Sophomore Michaela Whitelaw (Swarthmore, Pa./ Strath Haven)
Junior Kayla McDonald (Summit, N.J./ Summit)
4x800m relay (9:25.00)

2nd place
Junior Julia Sizek (Dayton, Ohio/ Oakwood)
5,000m run (17:29.96)

3rd place
Senior Sonia Khan (Hoffman Estates, Ill./ Hoffman Estates)
10,000m run (37:09.25)

Senior Madison Allen (Chicago, Ill./ St. Ignatius)
Triple jump (11.11 m)

Senior Jalessa Akuoko (Waukesha, Wis./ West)
400m dash (58.72)

Freshman Reecie Dern (Fort Collins, Colo./ Fort Collins)
Discus (39.11 m)

McDonald
800m run (2:13.63)

Akuoko
Junior Elsbeth Grant (Chapel Hill, N.C./ East Chapel Hill)
Sophomore Jenny Porter (Los Angeles, Calif./ Harvard Westlake)
McDonald
4x400 relay (4:00.17)

Up Next

The Maroons are scheduled to participate at the University of Wisconsin Twilight Invitational next Saturday.