Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

UChicago Track & Field Teams Sweep Field at Windy City Rumble

Dillon O'Loughlin, Zoe Smith, Sidney Lampert and John McCormick
Dillon O'Loughlin, Zoe Smith, Sidney Lampert and John McCormick

CHICAGO – Both men's and women's University of Chicago track & field teams swept their respective fields in the Maroons' second home indoor meet of the season in Saturday's Windy City Rumble at Henry Crown Field House.

The Maroon men scored 192.5 points to best second-place Wheaton (108) in the 12-team field, while the women netted 184.95 points, nearly doubling runner-up Hope (99 points) in their 12-team event.

In total, UChicago won 13 event titles – seven on the men's side and six on the women's.

Men's event winners included Dillon O'Loughlin (200), Tyson Miller (400), Joe Previdi (600), Ryan Cutter (mile), John McCormick (triple jump), Alexander Scott (weight throw) and the 4x400 relay team of Miller, Elliott Paintsil, Ben Chaimberg, and O'Loughlin.

Scott, who earned University Athletic Association field Athlete of the Week a week ago, also bested his shot put mark  to put him eighth in NCAA Division III with a second-place throw of 16.26 meters.

For the women, Kaitlyn Van Baalen (800), Zoe Smith (mile), Sidney Lampert (pole vault), Isabel Maletich (triple jump), and Laura Darcey (pentathlon) and the 4x400 relay team of Mary Martin, Emma Koether, Kaela Jolibois and Meg Fitzpatrick also came out victorious.

Lampert's winning height of 3.51 meters was a personal best and ranked her fourth in the UAA while Maletich – a first-year – set a new triple jump school record with a mark of 11.55 meters.  The winning 4x400 time of 4:08.97 also propelled UChicago to the No. 2 spot nationally.

Other notables included Darcey's mark in the pentathlon (placed her 11th nationally) and Alexandra Thompson's second-place high jump of 1.65 meters that ranks 14th in the nation.

Men Top Finishers
200 meters – 1, Dillon O'Loughlin, 23.15; 3, Gray Mackall, 23.52
400 meters – 1, Tyson Miller, 50.86; 3, Wilson Hansen, 51.82
600 meters – 1, Joe Previdi, 1:25.48; 4, Marc Motter, 1:28.36
800 meters – 2, Nathan Goldthwaite, 1:59.56; 3, Kiyan Tavangar, 1:59.77; 4, Akshay Mody, 2:00.03
Mile – 1, Ryan Cutter, 4:19.52; 2, Owen Melia, 4:20.74; 3, Henry Myers, 4:22.18; 4, Sam Craig, 4:24.46; 5, Chase Gardner, 4:25.24
3,000 – 3, Will Norton, 9:04.91; 4, Jack Barbour, 9:10.91; 5, Abe Herzog-Arbeitman, 9:19.09
60 hurdles – 5, Luke Johnson, 9.08
4x400 relay – 1, Tyson Miller, Elliott Paintsil, Ben Chaimberg, Dillon O'Loughlin, 3:25.76; 4, Wilson Hansen, Sam Casale, Owen Melia, Akshay Mody, 3:32.68
Triple jump – 1, John McCormick, 13.54m; 2, Ted Falkenhayn, 12.77m; 3, Dev Patel, 12.55m
Shot put – 2, Alexander Scott, 16.26m
Weight Throw – 1, Alexander Scott, 15.17m; 4, Christopher Dann, 12.56m

Women Top Finishers
60 meters – 2, Mary Martin, 7.89
200 meters – 2, Tali Naibryf, 26.51; 3, Emma Koether, 26.78; 4, Meg Fitzpatrick, 26.87
400 meters – 3, Kaela Jolibois, 1:01.17
600 meters – 2, Nicole VacaGuzman, 1:41.59; 3, Maddie DeVoe, 1:41.74; 4, Katie Jasminski, 1:41.84
800 meters – 1, Kaitlyn Van Baalen, 2:18.53
Mile – 1, Zoe Smith, 5:14.30; 2, Claire Brockway, 5:14.31; 3, Maggie Boudreau, 5:17.87
3,000 – 5, Lucy Jeffs, 10:59.46
4x400 – 1, Mary Martin, Emma Koether, Kaela Jolibois, Meg Fitzpatrick, 3:58.82; 3, Tali Naibryf, Nicole VacaGuzman, Kaitlyn Van Baalen, Maddie DeVoe, 4:08.97
High jump – 2, Alexandra Thompson, 1.65m; t-4, Ella Parker, 1.50.
Pole vault – 1, Sidney Lampert, 3.51m; t-2, Isabel Garon, 3.36m; t-2, Rachel TerHaar. 3.36m; t-4, Miabella Trent, 3.21m
Triple jump – 1, Isabel Maletich, 11.55m
Shot put – 4, Tinyan Dada, 11.84m
Weight throw – 4, Tinyan Dada, 13.08
Pentathlon – 1, Laura Darcey, 3,285

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Friday, Feb. 8: UChicago at North Central Pat Heenan Invitational, 3:30 p.m.