Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

UChicago Track & Field Teams Nab Three Titles on Day 1 of UAA Indoor Championships

Claire Brockway, Alexander Scott & Isabel Maletich
Claire Brockway, Alexander Scott & Isabel Maletich

WALTHAM, Mass. – The University of Chicago track & field squads captured three individual event titles and both teams stand in the Top 3 of the team standings after Day 1 of the University Athletic Association Indoor Track & Field Championships held Saturday.

UChicago's women stand just two points back from leader and No. 1-nationally-ranked WashU, thanks to two wins and seven other Top 8 finishes in Saturday's event finals. First-year Isabel Maletich was victorious in the women's long jump (5.62 meters) where the Maroons were well represented, joined by third-place Laura Darcey (5.39m) and fourth-place Mary Martin (5.37m).

Junior Claire Brockway was the other Maroon female to nab a title, finishing first in the 5,000 meters with a time of 17:41.41. Isabel Garon (third, pole vault) rounded out UChicago's Top 3 finishes for the women, who also had 12 athletes earn spots in Sunday's finals with their preliminary finishes.

Junior Alexander Scott led the way for the current-third place men's squad, as he defended his conference-best mark in the weight throw with a title. Scott recorded a winning mark of 16.25 meters to earn his first UAA weight throw championship.

Sophomore Ryan Cutter took runner-up in the men's 5,000 and the distance medley team of Will Shine, Ben Chaimberg, Nathan Goldthwaite and Sam Craig earned a spot on the podium with their third-place finish.

Five more men also advanced to their respective final races out of Saturday's preliminaries.

 

Women's Top Finishers
5,000 – 1, Claire Brockway (17:41.41; 5, Maggie Boudreau (17:49.53); 8, Abigail Shoemaker (18:04.08)
Pole vault – 3, Isabel Garon (3.73m)
Long jump – 1, Isabel Maletich (5.62m); 3, Laura Darcey (5.39m); 4, Mary Martin (5.37m)
Weight throw – 6, Dannie Griggs (13.27m)
Distance medley – 4, Emma Dyer, Emma Koether, Katie Jasminski, Zoe Smith (12:21.12)

Men's Top Finishers
5,000 – 2, Ryan Cutter (14:40.22); 7, Andrew Kates (14:53.85)
Distance medley – 3, Will Shine, Ben Chaimberg, Nathan Goldthwaite, Sam Craig (10:18.53)
High jump – 7, Ted Falkenhayn, 1.78m
Weight throw – 1, Alexander Scott (16.25m); 8, Christopher Dann (13.02m)

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Sunday, Feb. 24: UChicago at Day 2 of the UAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, 9 AM CT (at Waltham, Mass.)