UChicago Track & Field Teams Earn Top 3 Finishes at 2019 UAA Indoor Championships

Laura Darcey, Mary Martin, Ryan Cutter and Kaitlyn Van Baalen
Laura Darcey, Mary Martin, Ryan Cutter and Kaitlyn Van Baalen

WALTHAM, Mass. – The University of Chicago track & field teams captured four more event titles to bring their total to seven en route to Top 3 finishes for both squads on the final day of the 2019 University Athletic Association Indoor Championships, held Sunday.

The Maroon women – who took a close runner-up to champion Washington-St. Louis – garnered three of those individual titles, as first-year Kaitlyn Van Baalen (800) and junior Laura Darcey (high jump) each came away victorious. And although the Bears (170.5) defeated the Maroons (155) by just 15.5 points in the team standings, it was UChicago's 4x400 relay team of Meg Fitzpatrick, Emma Koether, Kaela Jolibois and Mary Martin who came away with the event crown, beating WashU's squad by two seconds to cap the running events.

Alexandra Thompson (second, high jump), Martin (third, 200), Fitzpatrick (third, 400), Maddie DeVoe (third, 800 and Robin Peter (third, 60 hurdles) also earned spots on the podium for the UChicago women with their Top 3 placings.

The UChicago men's squad took third behind champion Carnegie Mellon and runner-up WashU, led by one more event title and four more Top 3 finishes. Sophomore Ryan Cutter, who took second in Saturday's 5,000 meters, captured his first indoor title Sunday with his winning time of 8:25.89 in the 3,000.

Alexander Scott (second, shot put), Nike Reid (second, 60 meters), John McCormick (triple jump) and the third-place 4x400 relay team of Tyson Miller, Elliott Paintsill, Ben Chaimberg and Dillon O'Loughlin also nabbed Top 3 finishes for the UChicago men.

Across both days and both teams, UChicago won seven event titles and earned 20 Top 3 finishes.

 

Women's Top Finishers (2nd Place, 155 points)
60  – 5, Mary Martin (8.06); 8, Isabel Maletich (8.17)
200 – 3, Mary Martin (26.01); 4, Tali Naibryf (26.26)
400 – 3, Meg Fitzpatrick (59.48); 4, Emma Koether (59.59); 7, Kaela Jolibois (59.98)
800 – 1, Kaitlyn Van Baalen (2:16.21); 3, Maddie DeVoe (2:17.30); 8, Nicole VacaGuzman (2:22.12)
Mile – 5, Emma Dyer (5:06.92)
3,000 – 4, Sophie Elgamal (10:04.61); 6, Claire Brockway (10:09.04)
60 hurdles – 3, Robin Peter (9.07); 7, Laura Darcey (9.44)
4x400 relay – 1, Meg Fitzpatrick, Emma Koether, Kaela Jolibois, Mary Martin (3:56.74)
High jump – 1, Laura Darcey (1.68m); 2, Alexandra Thompson (1.65m)
Triple jump – 5, Isabel Maletich (11.05m)
Shot put – 4, Tinyan Dada, 11.91m; 8, Dannie Griggs (10.41m)
5,000 – 1, Claire Brockway (17:41.41; 5, Maggie Boudreau (17:49.53); 8, Abigail Shoemaker (18:04.08)
Pole vault – 3, Isabel Garon (3.73m)
Long jump – 1, Isabel Maletich (5.62m); 3, Laura Darcey (5.39m); 4, Mary Martin (5.37m)
Weight throw – 6, Dannie Griggs (13.27m)
Distance medley – 4, Emma Dyer, Emma Koether, Katie Jasminski, Zoe Smith (12:21.12)

 

Men's Top Finishers (3rd Place, 98 points)
60 – 2, Nike Reid (7.06); 5, Tyson Miller (7.16)
200 – 4, Tyson Miller (22.51)
400 – 5, Dillon O'Loughlin (50.11)
800 – 5, Kiyan Tavangar (1:56.30)
Mile – 6, Akshay Mody (4:20.88); 7, Owen Melia (4:21.97)
3,000 – 1, Ryan Cutter (8:25.89); 5, Henry Myers (8:32.65); 6, Chase Gardner (8:32.75)
4x400 relay – 3, Tyson Miller, Elliott Paintsil, Ben Chaimberg, Dillon O'Loughlin (3:22.40)
Triple jump – 3, John McCormick (13.87m); 7, Sashank Rayapudi (13.15m); 8, Ted Falkenhayn (13.15m)
Shot put – 2, Alexander Scott (14.84m)
5,000 – 2, Ryan Cutter (14:40.22); 7, Andrew Kates (14:53.85)
Distance medley – 3, Will Shine, Ben Chaimberg, Nathan Goldthwaite, Sam Craig (10:18.53)
High jump – 7, Ted Falkenhayn, 1.78m
Weight throw – 1, Alexander Scott (16.25m); 8, Christopher Dann (13.02m)

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Friday, March 1: UChicago at Carthage Final Qualifier, 3 PM CT