Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

UChicago Men's Cross Country Captures Vic Godfrey Title; Women Take Runner-Up

Cy Chittenden and Claire Brockway
Cy Chittenden and Claire Brockway

KENOSHA, Wis. – The University of Chicago men's cross country team raced to its second-straight win and the Maroon women took runner-up honors in Friday's Wisconsin-Parkside Vic Godfrey Invitational.

The men – who along with the women, captured last weekend's St. Francis Twilight Invite title – were led by the 3-4-5-6-7-8 finishes of Cy Chittenden (25:52), Chase Gardner (26:11), Charlie Nevins (26:13), Gavin Fujimori (26:22), Alexander Hastings (26:23) and Max Hill (26:29).

It was a packed front for the 13th-ranked Maroons, as Valentin Figueira (10th, 26:32), Jack Barbour (11th, 26:35), Sam Craig (12th 26:35), Tim Koenning (15th, 26:48), and Jordan Olson (17th, 26:56) weren't far behind with Top 20 finishes, with Figueira rounding out the Top 7 scorers.

The 10th-ranked women – who finished second only to NCAA Division I Butler – also benefited from a strong pack mentality, with senior captains Claire Brockway (fifth, 18:35) and Maggie Boudreau (sixth, 18:36) leading the way. First-year (and last week's race medalist) Leah Ulrich finished just two seconds back in seventh (18:38) and Caitlin Jorgensen (10th, 18:50.7), Abigail Shoemaker (11th, 18:53), Kaitlyn Van Baalen (19:12), and Sofia Natividad (18th, 19:13) rounded out the Maroons' scoring seven.

Zoe Smith (19th, 19:21) and Annika Hildebrandt (20th, 19:23) also placed in the Top 20 for UChicago.

 

UW-Parkside Vic Godfrey Invite
at Kenosha, Wis.

Men's Top Finishers (1st of 8 teams, 8K, 90 runners)
3, Cy Chittenden (25:52.1)
4, Chase Gardner (26:11.7)
5, Charlie Nevins (26:13.8)
6, Gavin Fujimori (26:22.2)
7, Alexander Hastings (26:23.2)
8, Max Hill (26:29.2)
10, Valentin Figueira (26:32.5)
11, Jack Barbour (26:35)
12, Sam Craig (26:35
15, Tim Koenning (26:48)
17, Jordan Olson (26:56)

Women's Top Finishers (2nd of 9 teams, 5K, 119 runners)
5, Claire Brockway (18:35.4)
6, Maggie Boudreau (18:36.6)
7, Leah Ulrich (18:38.9)
10, Caitlin Jorgensen (18:50.7)
11, Abigail Shoemaker (18:53.9)
17, Kaitlyn Van Baalen (19:12.2)
18, Sofia Natividad (19:13.7)

19, Zoe Smith (19:21.7)
20, Annika Hildebrandt (19:23.8)

 

NEXT RACE:

  • Saturday, Sept. 21: UChicago at Wheaton Invitational (at Warrenville, Ill.), 10 a.m. CT