UChicago Cross Country Squads Sweep Field in Dominating Races at Brissman Lundeen

UChicago Cross Country Squads Sweep Field in Dominating Races at Brissman Lundeen

ROCK ISLAND, Ill. – The nationally-ranked University of Chicago cross country teams continued their regional dominance as both men and women squads swept the team field at Friday's Brissman Lundeen Invitational, hosted by Augustana (Ill.) University.

The 12th-ranked UChicago men's top seven finished 1-2-3-4-5-6-10 to run away with their third team title (15 points) of the season, led by repeat medalist Ryan Cutter. Cutter, a junior and returning All-American, won the 8K at Wheaton Gil Dodds Invite Sept. 21 to earn USTFCCCA National Athlete of the Week.

This week, he finished in a winning time of 24 minutes, 59 seconds to edge out his teammate, runner-up Chase Gardner (25:12).

Senior Andrew Kates was right on Gardner's heels in third (25:19), sophomore Sam Craig was fourth (25:27), rookie Cy Chittenden fifth (25:34) and fellow first-year Alexander Hastings sixth (25:34) as the Maroons dominated the front of the field.

Junior Jordan Olson rounded out the scorers with a Top-10 finish (25:40), but in the 320-runner race, it was notable that the Maroons had seven more in the Top 27: Jack Barbour (13th), Gavin Fujimori (14th), Max Hill (15th), Charlie Nevins (17th), Will Shine (19th), Valentin Figueira (25th), Joe Previdi (26th), and Tim Koenning (27th).

The No. 2-ranked UChicago women proved to be just as dominant in their third win (36 points) of the year. Senior captain Maggie Boudreau led the way with her runner-up finish, finishing the 6K at Saukie Golf Course in a time of 22:18. First-year Leah Ulrich was next in line at fourth (22:42) and junior Annika Hildebrandt (22:44) followed by a trio of Maroons in the Top 15: Kaitlyn Van Baalen in 12th (22:59), Zoe Smith in 13th (22:59) and Lucy Jeffs in 14th (23:01).

Sophomore Sofia Nativdad rounded out the Maroons' Top 7 in 18th (23:04), while teammates Emma Dyer (23rd), Leela Sarukkai (25th), Maggie Habib (28th) and Sophia Smith (29th) finished in the top 30.

 

UChicago Top Finishers
Men (1st of 23 teams)
1, Ryan Cutter, 24:59
2, Chase Gardner, 25:12
3, Andrew Kates, 25:19
4, Sam Craig, 25:27
5, Cy Chittenden, 25:34
6, Alexander Hastings, 25:34
10, Jordan Olson, 25:40

Women (1st of 18 teams)
2, Maggie Boudreau, 22:18
4, Leah Ulrich, 22:42
5, Annika Hildebrandt, 22:44
12, Kaitlyn Van Baalen, 22:59
13, Zoe Smith, 22:59
14, Lucy Jeffs, 23:01
18, Sofia Natividad, 23:04

 

NEXT RACE:

  • Friday, Oct. 11: UChicago at Benedictine Invitational, 4 p.m. CT