Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
University of Chicago Department of Athletics & Recreation

XC: Ryan Cutter Wins Midwest Regional; Seven Women Earn All-Region Honors to Place Team Second

Sophie Elgamal
Sophie Elgamal

OSHKOSH, Wis. – Ryan Cutter followed a league title with his first NCAA Division III Midwest Regional Championship and a balanced effort by the Maroon women led to a runner-up team finish to lead the University of Chicago cross country programs Saturday in Oshkosh, Wis.

The junior crossed the finish line in an 8-kilometer time of 24 minutes, 32 seconds to win the 253-man race and help the Maroon men's squad finish fourth overall to all but lock in a spot in next weekend's NCAA Division III Championships for the second straight season.

The Maroons scored 109 points to take fourth. Perennial national champion North Central (47 points) won the team title, UW-Lacrosse (89 points) was second and WashU (98 points) third.

In total, four UChicago men earned all-Region honors with their Top-35 finishes, including Chase Gardner (18th, 25:14), Sam Craig (21st, 25:21), and Cy Chittenden (25th, 25:25).

The UChicago women made some history of their own, as all seven scoring runners earned All-Region honors, led by third-place finisher Sophie Elgamal (22:13). It marked the first time in team history that seven earned the honor.

Those finishes helped the Maroons take runner-up honors in the team standings with 66 points, as WashU (37 points) won the team title and UW-Lacrosse was third (116 points).

Senior Claire Brockway earned a Top-10 finish in sixth (22:26), as did fellow classmate and captain Maggie Boudreau (eighth, 22:29). Zoe Smith (20th, 22:52), Leah Ulrich (29th, 23:03), Sofia Natividad (30th, 23:04) and Kaitlyn Van Baalen (34th, 23:11) also claimed All-Region honors in the memorable finish for the Maroons.

Both squads should advance to next weekend's NCAA Division III Championships in Louisville, Ky., held Nov. 23. The official list of team qualifiers will be announced Sunday.

 

Men's Top Finishers
1, Ryan Cutter*, 24:32
18, Chase Gardner*, 25:14
21, Sam Craig*, 25:21
25, Cy Chittenden*, 25:25
49, Gavin Fujimori, 26:00
64, Andrew Kates, 26:17
70, Charlie Nevins, 26:21

Women's Top Finishers
3, Sophie Elgamal*, 22:13
6, Claire Brockway*, 22:26
8, Maggie Boudreau*, 22:29
20, Zoe Smith*, 22:52
29, Leah Ulrich*, 23:03
30, Sofia Natividad*, 23:04
34, Kaitlyn Van Baalen*, 23:11

 

NEXT MEET:

  • Saturday, Nov. 23: UChicago at NCAA Division III Championships (Louisville, Ky.)